UPDATE: special air quality statement in effect for Drayton Valley area

By Laine Mitchell (Twitter: @Laine_Mitchell)
March 14, 2018 - 6:01am Updated: March 14, 2018 - 10:33am

UPDATE: The fog advisory has been lifted. The special air quality statement remains in effect. 


A fog advisory along with a special air quality statement has been issued for Drayton Valley and surrounding area Wednesday morning. 

An area of dense fog has formed in portions of central Alberta. Fog is expected to dissipate this morning.

Affected areas include:

Brazeau Co. near Drayton Valley and Breton
Co. of Wetaskiwin near Alder Flats and Winfield
Co. of Wetaskiwin near Pigeon Lake
Leduc Co. near Calmar and Devon
Leduc Co. near Warburg Thorsby and Pigeon Lake
Ponoka Co. near Crestomere
Ponoka Co. near Rimbey Bluffton and Hoadley

The special air quality statement is in effect as well due to elevated pollution levels that are expected to last until this evening.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

If you are experiencing symptoms, such as coughing or throat irritation, consider reducing or rescheduling strenuous outdoor activities until the special air quality statement is lifted. Exposure to air pollution is particularly a health concern for people with heart or breathing problems, those with diabetes, children and the elderly.

No injuries in semi truck rollover on Highway 39

Join the Discussion

We are happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.