Weekend Scoreboard: Oct. 26-28, 2018
REBELS (8-4-1-0)
Oct. 26 – vs. Saskatoon Blades (8-4-1-0) >> Rebels win 4-3 in OT (STORY)
Oct. 28 — @ Kootenay Ice (4-5-2-1) >> Rebels win 8-5 (STORY)
===
ALLAN CUP WEST (SENIOR AAA)
REBELS (8-4-1-0)
Oct. 26 – vs. Saskatoon Blades (8-4-1-0) >> Rebels win 4-3 in OT (STORY)
Oct. 28 — @ Kootenay Ice (4-5-2-1) >> Rebels win 8-5 (STORY)
===
ALLAN CUP WEST (SENIOR AAA)
Oct. 26
Innisfail Eagles (1-2-0-0) vs. Fort Saskatchewan Chiefs (0-4-0-1) >> Innisfail wins 5-4
Oct. 27
Innisfail Eagles (1-2-0-0) @ Lacombe Generals (2-0-0-1) >> Generals win 3-2 in SO
===
NORTH CENTRAL (SENIOR AA)
Oct. 26
Sylvan Lake @ Devon >> Sylvan Lake loses 5-4 in OT
Oct. 27
Eckville vs. Bonnyville >> Eckville wins 8-2
Red Deer vs. Daysland >> Red Deer wins 5-2
Sylvan Lake @ Westlock >> Sylvan Lake loses 4-2
Oct. 28
Sylvan Lake vs. Bonnyville >> Sylvan Lake wins 7-5
===
HERITAGE (JR. B)
Oct. 26
Red Deer @ Okotoks >> Red Deer loses 3-0
Ponoka @ Airdrie >> Ponoka loses 12-4
Three Hills @ Lomond >> Three Hills wins 8-5
Oct. 27
Red Deer vs. Okotoks >> Red Deer loses 3-2
Three Hills @ Coaldale >> GAME CANCELLED
Oct. 28
Blackfalds vs. Lomond >> Blackfalds loses 3-2 in SO
===
ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE (MIDGET AAA)
Red Deer Optimist Chiefs (5-2-1)
Oct. 27 – vs. Calgary Flames (1-7-0) – >> 3-3 tie
Oct. 28 – vs. Sherwood Park Kings (0-7-1) >> Chiefs win 5-4 (STORY)
===
ALBERTA FEMALE HOCKEY LEAGUE (MIDGET AAA)
Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs (3-3-1)
Oct. 26 — @ Edmonton Pandas (3-4-0) >> Chiefs lose 6-1
Oct. 27 – vs. Calgary Fire (4-3-0) >> Chiefs win 2-1
===
ALBERTA MAJOR BANTAM HOCKEY LEAGUE (BANTAM AAA)
Red Deer Rebels (6-2-0)
Oct. 27 – vs. Southeast Tigers (4-3-2) >> Rebels lose 5-0
Oct. 28 – vs. Lethbridge Golden Hawks (2-5-1) >> Rebels win 3-2
===
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL (CITY SEMI-FINALS)
Oct. 26 (Great Chief Park)
Lindsay Thurber vs. Lacombe – 4:30 p.m. >> Thurber wins 20-10 (advances to final) – STORY
Hunting Hills vs. Notre Dame – 7:00 p.m >> Hunting Hills wins 38-7 (advances to final) – STORY
Oct. 27 (Bantam Playoffs)
Lacombe 52, Drumheller 0
Lindsay Thurber 38, Olds 14
Sylvan Lake @ Rocky Mtn. House
Hunting Hills @ Ponoka
Strathmore @ Notre Dame
*Scores unavailable as of Sunday night
Oct. 27 (Pee Wee playoffs)
Red Deer Hornets 38, Red Deer Steelers 6
Lacombe Explosion 60, Strathmore 10
Lacombe will host the Hornets in the league final on Sat. Nov 3 at MEGlobal Athletic Park. Game time TBA.
===
RDC ATHLETICS
Oct. 26
Volleyball – RDC @ SAIT >> Queens lose 3 sets to 1, Kings win 3 sets to 0
Basketball – RDC vs. St. Mary’s University >> Queens lose 71-58, Kings win 87-80
Hockey – RDC vs. MacEwan University >> Queens lose 5-1, Kings lose 6-2
Soccer (Kings) – RDC vs. Concordia University (ACAC Championship quarter-final) >> Kings lose 1-0
Soccer (Queens) – RDC vs. Concordia University (ACAC Championship quarter-final) >> Queens lose 4-1 (STORY)
Oct. 27
ACAC Cross-Country Running Championships (hosted at Lakeland College) >> Results unavailable as of Sunday night
Volleyball – RDC vs. SAIT >> Queens lose 3 sets to 2, Kings win 3 sets to 1
Hockey (Queens) – RDC @ MacEwan University >> Queens tie 0-0
Hockey (Kings) – RDC vs. MacEwan University >> Kings lose 6-2
** All records shown are going into the weekend