Weekend Scoreboard: Oct 12-14, 2018

By Josh Hall (Twitter: @Vancan19)
October 12, 2018 - 1:50pm Updated: October 15, 2018 - 3:39pm

RED DEER REBELS

Oct. 12 - @ Saskatoon Blades >> Blades win 3-2 (STORY)
Oct. 13 - @ Prince Albert Raiders >> Raiders win 2-1 (STORY)

===

ALLAN CUP HOCKEY WEST (SENIOR AAA)

Oct. 12

Lacombe Generals vs. Fort Saskatchewan Chiefs (Gary Moe Auto Group Sportsplex – 8 p.m.) >> Generals win 7-4 Generals win

Oct. 13

Lacombe Generals @ Stony Plain Eagles >> Generals lose 4-3
Innisfail Eagles @ Fort Saskatchewan Chiefs >> Eagles win 6-3

===

NORTH CENTRAL (SENIOR AA)

Oct. 13

Red Deer Rustlers vs. Devon Barons (Penhold Multiplex – 7 p.m.) >> HOME OPENER >> Rustlers win 3-1 (STORY)
Eckville Eagles @ Bonnyville Pontiacs >> Eagles win 7-3
Sylvan Lake Pirates @ Whitecourt Wild >> Pirates lose 4-3 in OT

Oct. 14

Sylvan Lake Pirates vs. Morinville Kings (Bentley – 2 p.m.) >> Pirates lose 13-5

===

HERITAGE (JR. B)

Red Deer Vipers

Oct 12 - @ Airdrie >> Vipers lose 4-0
Oct. 13 – vs. Cochrane (Servus Arena – 8 p.m.) >> Vipers win 5-3

Blackfalds Wranglers

Oct. 12 - @ High River >> Wranglers win 4-1
Oct. 14 – vs. Airdrie (Blackfalds Arena – 3:30 p.m.) >> Wranglers lose 6-3

Ponoka Stampeders

Oct. 13 - @ Coaldale >> Stampeders lose 8-3
Oct. 14 - @ Medicine Hat >> Stampeders win 4-3 in OT

Stettler Lightning

Oct. 13 – vs. Lomond (Stettler Recreation Centre – 7:30 p.m.) >> Lightning win 3-1

Three Hills Thrashers

Oct. 12 - @ Strathmore >> Thrashers lose 6-2
Oct. 14 - @ Okotoks >> Thrashers lose 11-0

===

ALBERTA MIDGET HOCKEY LEAGUE (MIDGET AAA)

Red Deer Optimist Chiefs

Oct. 13 – Chiefs @ Knights of Columbus Pats >> Chiefs win 2-1

===

ALBERTA FEMALE HOCKEY LEAGUE (MIDGET AAA)

Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs

Oct. 13 – Chiefs @ Calgary Fire >> Chiefs lose 2-0
Oct. 14 – Chiefs @ Rocky Mountain Raiders >> Chiefs win 3-1

===

ALBERTA MAJOR BANTAM HOCKEY LEAGUE (BANTAM AAA)

Red Deer Rebels

Oct. 13 - Rebels @ Lethbridge Golden Hawks >> Rebels win 5-1
Oct. 14 - Rebels @ Calgary Royals >> Rebels win 7-1

===

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Oct. 12

Lacombe Rams @ Hunting Hills Lightning >> Lightning win 14-3
Notre Dame Cougars @ Lindsay Thurber Raiders >> Raiders win 32-3 
West Central Rebels @ H.J. Cody Lakers >> Lakers win 42-0
Stettler Wildcats @ Camrose >> Wildcats win 43-0

Oct. 13 (6-man)

Breton @ Rimbey >> Rimbey wins 24-22
Caroline @ Millwoods Christian >> Millwoods Christian wins 52-36
Drumheller @ Olds >> Drumheller wins 39-6

===

RDC ATHLETICS

Oct. 12

Red Deer Junior Bonspiel day one – Curling - @ Pidherney Centre
Queens and Kings @ Ambrose University – Basketball – 6 and 8 p.m. >> Queens lose 97-78 and Kings lose 85-83
Queens and Kings vs. Lethbridge College - Volleyball – 6 and 8 p.m. >> Queens lose 3 sets to 1 and Kings lose 3 sets to 2
Kings @ UofA-Augustana – Men’s Hockey – 7:30 p.m. >> Kings win 6-3

Oct. 13

Red Deer Junior Bonspiel day two – Curling - @ Pidherney Centre
Running Room Grand Prix @ UofA-Augustana – Cross-country Running >> Queens finished 1st overall and Kings finished 3rd overall
Queens and Kings vs. SAIT – Soccer – 12 and 2 p.m. >> Queens lose 4-2 and Kings lose 3-1
Queens and Kings vs. Lethbridge College – Volleyball – 1 and 3 p.m. >> Queens win 3 sets to 0 and Kings lose 3 sets to 2
Kings @ UofA-Augustana – Hockey – 6 p.m. >> Kings win 4-3

Oct. 14

Red Deer Junior Bonspiel day three – Curling - @ Pidherney Centre
Queens and Kings vs. Olds College – Soccer – 12 and 2 p.m. >> Queens win 2-1 and Kings win 3-2

Plenty of local talent to compete at CFR 45

Join the Discussion

We are happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.