Special Air Quality Statement in effect for Red Deer

By rdnewsNOW staff
August 22, 2018 - 7:07pm

A Special Air Quality Statement has been issued for Red Deer and area.

The statement applies to the following areas:

Camrose Co. near Bashaw and Meeting Creek
City of Red Deer
Co. of Paintearth near Halkirk and Big Knife Prov. Park
Co. of Stettler near Big Valley
Co. of Stettler near Botha and Gadsby
Co. of Stettler near Byemoor and Endiang
Co. of Stettler near Donalda
Co. of Stettler near Stettler Nevis and Rochon Sands
Flagstaff Co. near Forestburg and Galahad
Lacombe Co. near Clive Alix and Mirror
Lacombe Co. near Eckville
Lacombe Co. near Lacombe Blackfalds and Bentley
Ponoka Co. near Ponoka and Maskwacis
Red Deer Co. near Elnora Lousana and Delburne
Red Deer Co. near Penhold Innisfail and Bowden
Red Deer Co. near Pine Lake
Red Deer Co. near Spruce View and Red Lodge Prov. Park
Red Deer Co. near Sylvan Lake and Stephansson House
Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

"Thick smoke has spread across most of the Alberta with the exception of the southeast, and parts of western Saskatchewan. The smoke will continue to spread into southeastern Alberta tonight and Thursday.

Visibilities will be reduced in smoke and AQHI values will reach very high values.

In the Fort Chipewyan region, northerly winds are clearing the smoke and AQHI values have improved.

Smoke will remain in the regions until late this week.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that's cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn't air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada."

RDC cuts ribbon on Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre

Join the Discussion

We are happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.