Drayton Valley air quality to deteriorate again

By Laine Mitchell (Twitter: @Laine_Mitchell)
August 22, 2018 - 10:50am

After a few days of reprieve from thick smoke pouring into Alberta from wildfires burning across British Columbia, smoke is once again expected to settle into the Drayton Valley area.

Environment Canada issued a special air quality statement Wednesday morning for the Town of Drayton Valley along with surrounding towns and hamlets including Breton, Warburg, Devon, Calmar and Pigeon Lake.

The Air Quality Health Index values are expected to reach very high levels with the smoke remaining in the region until late this week.

As of 9 a.m. Wednesday Drayton Valley's air quality sat at a 3, however it's anticipated to leap to a 9 by this evening and sit at an 8 for Thursday.

The general population are advised to reduce or reschedule strenuous activities outdoors if you experience symptoms such as coughing and throat irritation.

Those at risk of irritation due to the smoke including children, seniors and people with a heart or lung disease should reduce or reschedule strenuous activities outdoors.

Brazeau County Council passes first reading of cannabis-related bylaw changes

Join the Discussion

We are happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.