Smoke prompts special air quality statement for Drayton Valley and area

By Laine Mitchell (Twitter: @Laine_Mitchell)
August 14, 2018 - 11:01am

For the second straight week, special air quality statements have blanketed much of Alberta thanks to smoke pouring in from wildfires burning throughout neighbouring British Columbia. 

On Tuesday morning Environment Canada said multiple smoke plumes from forest fires in British Columbia were moving into the province and will result in locally poor air quality and reduced visibility later today.

The special air quality statement is in effect for the town of Drayton Valley along with surrounding towns and hamlets, including Breton, Warburg, Devon, Calmar and Pigeon Lake.

The Air Quality Health Index for Drayton Valley sat at a 2 on a possible scale of 10 Tuesday morning, signalling 'low risk.'

By Tuesday evening the level is expected to jump to a 5 meaning 'moderate risk,' and is anticipated to stay there until Thursday.

The general population are advised to reduce or reschedule strenuous activities outdoors if you experience symptoms such as coughing and throat irritation.

Those at risk of irritation due to the smoke including children, seniors and people with a heart or lung disease should reduce or reschedule strenuous activities outdoors.

RCMP investigating death of woman on Paul Band First Nation

Join the Discussion

We are happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.