State of Local Emergencies remain in Fort Vermillion & Woodlands County

By Sheldon Spackman
April 28, 2018 - 9:29am Updated: April 29, 2018 - 3:23pm

Water levels continue to rise at Fort Vermilion creating dangerous situations and flooding along the Peace River.

Buttertown residents are asked to evacuate to High Level. Fort Vermilion residents are asked to evacuate to the receception centre at the Fort Vermilion Complex at 5001 – 44 Avenue. Use the curling rink entrance.

All evacuees are asked to check into the reception centre or call 780 927 3718 to register. 

A mandatory evacuation is in effect for low lying areas of Fort Vermilion and Buttertown. Leave the area if it safe to do so. If you need assistance call 9 1 1. Follow the directions of local authorities. Avoid low lying areas.

Meantime, localized flooding in Woodlands County northwest of Edmonton continues.

Officials with Alberta Emergency Alert say Flats Road remains closed and staff are still monitoring the area. 

There is a large amount of water travelling across land. The Athabasca River has risen significantly. This is leading to localized flooding along flats Road in Woodlands County resulting in road closure & hazards.

10+ Residents have been evacuated, Flats Road is impassible, people are to avoid the area. Barricades and signs are in place. Do not bypass or move barricades and do not travel through water covered roads, use alternate routes and drive with extreme caution.

A State of Emergency was declared at 6:10 a.m. on Saturday, April 28 and residents are being evacuated along Flats Road. Please avoid the area.

There are high water levels in streams, rivers, and other bodies of water that may create dangerous situations or lead to flooding as well. Also, there are a number of ice jams affecting the Athabasca river, in addition the river has risen rapidly Sunday morning in the area of Pride Valley East of Fort Assiniboine. 

As a precautionary measure residents in the lower Pride Valley area are being asked to evacuate as a number of roads are underwater.

Should you have any questions or concerns call Woodlands County at 780 778 8400 or if an emergency call 911.

Updates will be found at www.woodlands.ab.ca.

Elsewhere, Flash Flood Alerts are in place at the City of Grande Prairie and Mackenzie County, while Overland Flood Alerts remain in Greenview near Grande Prairie, Grande Prairie County, Hythe, Fairview and the MD of Taber.

Meth, carfentanil and LSD seized in Drumheller traffic stop

Join the Discussion

We are happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.