Hunting Hills In Top Ten Football Rankings

By Sheldon Spackman
September 10, 2017 - 9:08am Updated: September 10, 2017 - 9:42am

Football Alberta has released it’s Week 2 Top Ten High School Football rankings and Red Deer’s Hunting Hills Lightning have made the list in tier 2. Sylvan Lake meanwhile has made the list in tier 3, while Rimbey ranked first overall in the 6-Man division. The schools are placed into tiers based on their student populations, so final numbers in that respect won’t be known until the end of the month.

Tier 1 (School pop 1250+)

Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(1) St. Francis (0-0)   Calgary  did not play (next vs. Ernest Manning)

2(2) Henry Wise Wood (0-0) Calgary  did not play (next vs. Crescent Heights (CA) & Foothills)

3(3) Harry Ainlay (2-0)  Edmonton beat Jasper Place 49-7 (next vs. Spruce Grove)

4(4) Notre Dame (0-0)  Calgary   did not play (next vs. Bishop O’Byrne)

5(5) L.C.I.  (2-0)   Lethbridge did not play (next vs. Centennial)

6(8) Bellerose (3-0)  St. Albert beat Spruce Grove 42-27 (next vs. Salisbury)

7(6) Bev Facey (1-1)  Sherwood Park beat Austin O’Brien 9-4 (next vs. Ross Sheppard) 

8(9) Crescent Heights (0-0) Calgary  did not play (next vs. Henry Wise Wood)

9(-) Salisbury (1-1)   Sherwood Park beat Ross Sheppard 11-2 (next vs. Bellerose)

10(7) Centennial (0-1)  Calgary  lost to Foothills 7-32 (next vs. L.C.I.)

* last weeks rank in parentheses.

 

Tier 2 (School pop 750-1249)

Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(1) Foothills (1-1)  Okotoks beat Centennial 32-7 (next vs. Henry Wise Wood)

2(2) St. Joseph’s (3-0)  Grande Prairie beat Grande Prairie 40-0 (next vs. Valleyview & Peace River)

3(3) Medicine Hat (3-0) Medicine Hat beat Willow Creek 28-13 (next vs. Holy Trinity Academy)

4(4) Hunting Hills (3-0) Red Deer beat Lacombe 28-3 (next week BYE)

5(5) Austin O’Brien (1-1) Edmonton lost to Bev Facey 4-9 (next vs. Jasper Place)

6(6) Robert Thirsk (0-0) Calgary  did not play (next week BYE)

7(7) Lloydminster (2-0)  Lloydminster game vs. Ernest Manning cancelled due to air quality (next vs. Holy Rosary)

8(8) St. Mary’s (0-0)  Calgary  did not play (next vs. William Aberhart)

9(10) Holy Trinity Aca. (1-0) Okotoks  did not play (next vs. Medicine Hat)

10(9) Catholic Central (1-1)  Lethbridge lost to W.R. Myers 9-12 (next vs. Chinook) 

 

Tier 3 (School pop 450-749)

Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(1) Cochrane (1-0)   Cochrane beat Springbank 35-10 (next week BYE)

2(3) Cardston (1-1)   Cardston beat Holy Rosary 23-7 (next vs. Brooks)

3(4)  Sylvan Lake (1-0)  Sylvan Lake beat Ponoka 35-15 (next vs. Stettler)

4(5) Bonnyville (2-0)   Bonnyville beat Father Mercredi 55-14 (next vs. Cold Lake) 

5(6) Crescent Heights (3-0) Medicine Hat beat Brooks 23-7 (next vs. W.H. Croxford)

6(2) Holy Rosary (0-3) Lloydminster lost to Cardston 7-23 (next vs. Lloydminster) 

7(8)  St. Albert (0-0)  St. Albert did not play (next vs. Ardrossan)

8(9) Peace Wapiti (3-0) Grande Prairie beat Valleyview 33-24 & Ardrossan 20-12 (next vs. High Prairie) 

9(10) Brooks (1-1)  Brooks  lost to Crescent Heights (MH) 7-23 (next vs. Cardston)

10(-) Winston Churchill (1-0) Lethbridge beat Chinook 16-7 (next vs. Willow Creek)

 

Tier 4 (School pop 449 or less)

Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Weeks Result and Upcoming Opponent

1(-) Rundle College (1-0) Calgary  beat Bow Valley 39-0 (next week BYE)

2(2)  Willow Creek (0-1) Claresholm lost to Medicine Hat 13-28 (next vs. Winston Churchill)

3(4) W.R. Myers (1-0)  Taber  beat Catholic Central 12-9 (next vs. Drumheller)

4(6) Canmore (2-0)  Canmore beat Pincher Creek 24-0 (next vs. Olds)

5(7) St. Paul (1-0)  St. Paul  beat Wainwright 32-14 (next vs. R.F. Staples) 

6(8)  Drumheller (2-1)   Drumheller  beat Olds 41-6 (next vs. W.R. Myers) 

7(10)  Cold Lake (1-0)   Cold Lake beat Stettler 34-16 (next vs. Bonnyville) 

8(9) Sexsmith (1-1)  Sexsmith lost to Peace River 6-14 (next vs. Whitecourt) 

9(1) Bow Valley (0-1)  Cochrane lost to Rundle College 0-39 (next vs. W.H. Croxford)

10(5) Ardrossan (0-2)  Ardrossan lost to Peace Wapiti 12-20 next vs. St. Albert) 

 

6-Man

Rank* School & Record City/Town Last Week Result and Upcoming opponent

1(1) Rimbey (1-0)  Rimbey  beat Heritage Christian 50-6 (next week BYE) 

2(2) Millwoods Christian (0-0)  Edmonton did not play (next vs. Redwater)

3(3) St. Joseph's (0-0)  Brooks  did not play (next vs. Heritage Christian)

4(4) J.C. Charyk (0-0)  Hanna  did not play (next vs. Provost) 

5(5) Breton (1-0)  Breton  beat Redwater 72-8 (next vs. Harry Collinge)  

6(10)  Assumption (1-0)  Caroline  beat Holy Redeemer 56-44 (next vs. J.R. Robson) 

7(-) J.R. Robson (0-0)  Vermilion did not play (next vs. Assumption)  

8(6) Holy Redeemer (0-1) Edson  lost to Assumption 44-56 (next week BYE)

9(-) Provost (1-0)  Provost  beat Sedgewick 22-16 (next vs. J.C. Charyk) 

10(-) Harry Collinge (1-0) Hinton  beat Ecole Desrochers 19-0 (next vs. Breton)

Team Alberta wins provincial title at Canadian men’s senior championship

Join the Discussion

We are happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.